Antminer S19j vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 8,188 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $79,245 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 411% more hashrate (90.0 vs 460.0 TH/s). The Antminer S19j claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19j and Canaan Avalon A1566HA sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 411% more hashrate (90.0 vs 460.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j 62% better power draw (3,100 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 48% better efficiency (34.4 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer S19j 35% better weight (13.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 164% more heat output (10,577 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 265% more home mining score (84.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$4.16 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$3,518 | Net after 1 year | -$6,124 |
| -$5,035 | Net after 2 years | -$7,174 |
| -$6,553 | Net after 3 years | -$8,224 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19j or Canaan Avalon A1566HA more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-4.16/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19j vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19j and Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 16.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (34.4 vs 17.8 J/TH).
