Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Hashrate 335.0 TH/s Power 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Ebang Ebit E9.3

Ebang Ebit E9.3

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,760 W Efficiency 110.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification Ebang Ebit E9.3
335.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
5,360 W Power Consumption 1,760 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 110.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
15.8 kg Weight 6,900.0 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,005 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Ebang

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015416 BTC $12.19
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.68
Monthly -$20.32
Yearly -$247.25

Ebang Ebit E9.3

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$4.22
Daily Profit -$3.64
Monthly -$109.26
Yearly -$1,329.31

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Hydro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1994% more hashrate (335.0 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 Hydro's favour. That said, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S21 Hydro — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S21 Hydro and Ebang Ebit E9.3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S21 Hydro 1994% more hashrate (335.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9.3 67% better power draw (5,360 vs 1,760 W)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 100% better weight (15.8 vs 6,900.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 205% more heat output (18,288 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 57% more home mining score (44.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric Ebang Ebit E9.3
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.68 Daily net profit -$3.64
-$9,747 Net after 1 year -$1,329
-$9,994 Net after 2 years -$2,659
-$10,242 Net after 3 years -$3,988
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S21 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Hydro

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.68/day compared to $-3.64/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Ebang Ebit E9.3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 94.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH).