Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Hashrate 335.0 TH/s Power 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Hashrate 980.0 TH/s Power 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
335.0 TH/s Hashrate 980.0 TH/s
5,360 W Power Consumption 13,230 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.8 kg Weight 37.0 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015416 BTC $12.18
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.68
Monthly -$20.40
Yearly -$248.20

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.64
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.89
Monthly $116.72
Yearly $1,420.11

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S wins on 2 of 3 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 193% more hashrate (335 vs 980 TH/s). The Antminer S21 Hydro holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 Hydro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 193% more hashrate (335 vs 980 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 59% better power draw (5,360 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 16% better efficiency (16.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 57% better weight (15.8 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 147% more heat output (18,288 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.68 Daily net profit $3.89
-$9,748 Net after 1 year +$1,420
-$9,996 Net after 2 years +$2,840
-$10,245 Net after 3 years +$4,260
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$4.57/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 Hydro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.89/day compared to $-0.68/day for the Antminer S21 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 Hydro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Antminer S21 Hydro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S on J/TH?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (16.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).