Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Hashrate 300.0 TH/s Power 4,050 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S

Whatsminer M53S

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 6,760 W Efficiency 26.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M53S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Specification Whatsminer M53S
300.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
4,050 W Power Consumption 6,760 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 26.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 27.5 kg
13,819 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,065 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.92
Daily Electricity -$9.72
Daily Profit $1.20
Monthly $35.97
Yearly $437.60

Whatsminer M53S

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$16.22
Daily Profit -$6.76
Monthly -$202.83
Yearly -$2,467.75

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Whatsminer M53S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 15% more hashrate (300 vs 260 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 40% better power draw (4,050 vs 6,760 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 48% better weight (14.4 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S 67% more heat output (13,819 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Metric Whatsminer M53S
$1,593 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,500
$1.20 Daily net profit -$6.76
-$1,155 Net after 1 year -$10,968
-$718 Net after 2 years -$13,435
-$280 Net after 3 years -$15,903
Takes ~3.6 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

$7.96/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or Whatsminer M53S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.20/day compared to $-6.76/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M53S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M53S: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Whatsminer M53S?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (13.5 vs 26.0 J/TH).