MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M53S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M53S |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 260.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 6,760 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 23,065 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M53S
Based on BTC price of $79,356 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M53S edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 688% more hashrate (33.0 vs 260.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M53S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M53S 688% more hashrate (33.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 68% better power draw (2,145 vs 6,760 W)
- Whatsminer M53S 60% better efficiency (65.0 vs 26.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S 215% more heat output (7,319 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M53S |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,500 |
| -$3.91 | Daily net profit | -$6.43 |
| -$3,925 | Net after 1 year | -$10,848 |
| -$5,351 | Net after 2 years | -$13,196 |
| -$6,776 | Net after 3 years | -$15,544 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or Whatsminer M53S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 is more profitable at $-3.91/day compared to $-6.43/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or Whatsminer M53S?
The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M53S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M53S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M53S?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 39.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (65.0 vs 26.0 J/TH).
