Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Hashrate 288.0 TH/s Power 4,896 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Hashrate 68.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 50.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
288.0 TH/s Hashrate 68.0 TH/s
4,896 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 50.3 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
13.8 kg Weight 11,200.0 kg
16,705 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013253 BTC $10.49
Daily Electricity -$11.75
Daily Profit -$1.26
Monthly -$37.84
Yearly -$460.40

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.48
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$5.73
Monthly -$171.94
Yearly -$2,091.97

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 324% more hashrate (288.0 vs 68.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)'s favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 324% more hashrate (288.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 30% better power draw (4,896 vs 3,420 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 66% better efficiency (17.0 vs 50.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 11,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 43% more heat output (16,705 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
$1,498 Upfront cost (MSRP) $519
-$1.26 Daily net profit -$5.73
-$1,958 Net after 1 year -$2,611
-$2,419 Net after 2 years -$4,703
-$2,879 Net after 3 years -$6,795
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.26/day compared to $-5.73/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH — a difference of 33.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (17.0 vs 50.3 J/TH).