Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| 288.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 32.0 TH/s |
| 4,896 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 68.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.8 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 16,705 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 800% more hashrate (288.0 vs 32.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)'s favour. The Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 800% more hashrate (288.0 vs 32.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 55% better power draw (4,896 vs 2,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 75% better efficiency (17.0 vs 68.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 123% more heat output (16,705 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| $1,498 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,266 |
| -$1.27 | Daily net profit | -$4.12 |
| -$1,961 | Net after 1 year | -$2,768 |
| -$2,424 | Net after 2 years | -$4,270 |
| -$2,887 | Net after 3 years | -$5,772 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.27/day compared to $-4.12/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T runs at 68.8 J/TH — a difference of 51.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (17.0 vs 68.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
