Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Hashrate 368.0 TH/s Power 4,080 W Efficiency 11.1 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe

NerdQAxe

Hashrate 2.0 TH/s Power 80 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs NerdQAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) Specification NerdQAxe
368.0 TH/s Hashrate 2.0 TH/s
4,080 W Power Consumption 80 W
11.1 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 40 dB
17.2 kg Weight 0.4 kg
13,921 BTU/hr BTU Output 273 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 71/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00016935 BTC $13.38
Daily Electricity -$9.79
Daily Profit $3.59
Monthly $107.63
Yearly $1,309.49

NerdQAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000092 BTC $0.07
Daily Electricity -$0.19
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.58
Yearly -$43.54

Based on BTC price of $79,007 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 18300% more hashrate (368.0 vs 2.0 TH/s). That said, the NerdQAxe isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) and NerdQAxe actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 18300% more hashrate (368.0 vs 2.0 TH/s)
  • NerdQAxe 98% better power draw (4,080.0 vs 80.0 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 72% better efficiency (11.1 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • NerdQAxe 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • NerdQAxe 98% better weight (17.2 vs 0.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 4999% more heat output (13,921 vs 273 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe 137% more home mining score (30.0 vs 71.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) Metric NerdQAxe
$5,899 Upfront cost (MSRP) $249
$3.59 Daily net profit -$0.12
-$4,590 Net after 1 year -$293
-$3,280 Net after 2 years -$336
-$1,971 Net after 3 years -$380
Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

$3.71/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe

Score: 71/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

11.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) or NerdQAxe more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) is more profitable at $3.59/day compared to $-0.12/day for the NerdQAxe. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) or the NerdQAxe better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The NerdQAxe is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) or the NerdQAxe?

The NerdQAxe scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) and NerdQAxe on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) runs at 11.1 J/TH while the NerdQAxe runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 28.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (11.1 vs 40.0 J/TH).