Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) | Specification | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 368.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 60.0 TH/s |
| 4,080 W | Power Consumption | 2,800 W |
| 11.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 46.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 17.2 kg | Weight | 8,200.0 kg |
| 13,921 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
StrongU STU-U8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 513% more hashrate (368.0 vs 60.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)'s favour. That said, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) and StrongU STU-U8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 513% more hashrate (368.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
- StrongU STU-U8 Pro 31% better power draw (4,080 vs 2,800 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 76% better efficiency (11.1 vs 46.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 8,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 46% more heat output (13,921 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) | Metric | StrongU STU-U8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $5,899 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $3.59 | Daily net profit | -$4.54 |
| -$4,588 | Net after 1 year | -$1,656 |
| -$3,277 | Net after 2 years | -$3,313 |
| -$1,966 | Net after 3 years | -$4,969 |
| Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)$8.13/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)11.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) is more profitable at $3.59/day compared to $-4.54/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) or StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) and StrongU STU-U8 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) runs at 11.1 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 35.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (11.1 vs 46.7 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) vs Antminer KS3
