Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Specification Whatsminer M56
442.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
12.0 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
17.2 kg Weight 13.0 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.09
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.36
Monthly $100.68
Yearly $1,225.00

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $7.06
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.26
Monthly -$187.79
Yearly -$2,284.80

Based on BTC price of $79,084 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) edges it: 4 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 58% better efficiency (12.0 vs 28.6 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)'s favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 128% more hashrate (442 vs 194 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 4% better power draw (5,304 vs 5,550 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 58% better efficiency (12.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 24% better weight (17.2 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56 5% more heat output (18,097 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) Metric Whatsminer M56
$8,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
$3.36 Daily net profit -$6.26
-$7,575 Net after 1 year -$7,285
-$6,350 Net after 2 years -$9,570
-$5,125 Net after 3 years -$11,854
Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$9.62/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Whatsminer M56 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.36/day compared to $-6.26/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Whatsminer M56: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or the Whatsminer M56?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 16.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (12.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).