Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Hashrate 980.0 TH/s Power 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 980.0 TH/s
1,127 W Power Consumption 13,230 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
3,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.42
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.59
Yearly -$834.56

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.65
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.90
Monthly $116.95
Yearly $1,422.91

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 8422% more hashrate (11.5 vs 980.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 8422% more hashrate (11.5 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 91% better power draw (1,127 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 86% better efficiency (98.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1074% more heat output (3,845 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.29 Daily net profit $3.90
-$900 Net after 1 year +$1,423
-$1,734 Net after 2 years +$2,846
-$2,569 Net after 3 years +$4,269
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$6.18/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.90/day compared to $-2.29/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 84.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (98.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).