Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 43T

Innosilicon T3 43T

Hashrate 43.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 48.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Innosilicon T3 43T
12.5 TH/s Hashrate 43.0 TH/s
1,225 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.8 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.56
Yearly -$907.17

Innosilicon T3 43T

Daily Revenue 0.00001979 BTC $1.56
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.29
Yearly -$1,268.81

Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T3 43T edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 244% more hashrate (12.5 vs 43.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Innosilicon T3 43T — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Innosilicon T3 43T 244% more hashrate (12.5 vs 43.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 42% better power draw (1,225 vs 2,100 W)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 50% better efficiency (98.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 58% better weight (4,200 vs 10,000 kg)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 71% more heat output (4,180 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 19% more home mining score (31.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Innosilicon T3 43T
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$2.49 Daily net profit -$3.48
-$972 Net after 1 year -$2,769
-$1,879 Net after 2 years -$4,038
-$2,787 Net after 3 years -$5,306
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T3 43T

48.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-3.48/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 49.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (98.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).