Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++

Whatsminer M30S++

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Whatsminer M30S++
12.5 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
1,225 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 12.0 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.46
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.48
Monthly -$74.54
Yearly -$906.93

Whatsminer M30S++

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.25
Monthly -$127.61
Yearly -$1,552.61

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S++ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 796% more hashrate (12.5 vs 112.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M30S++'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S++ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M30S++ 796% more hashrate (12.5 vs 112.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 65% better power draw (1,225 vs 3,472 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 68% better efficiency (98.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 183% more heat output (4,180 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Whatsminer M30S++
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,300
-$2.48 Daily net profit -$4.25
-$972 Net after 1 year -$3,853
-$1,879 Net after 2 years -$5,405
-$2,786 Net after 3 years -$6,958
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S++

31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Whatsminer M30S++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.48/day compared to $-4.25/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?

The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 67.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (98.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).