Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M32

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Hashrate 62.0 TH/s Power 3,348 W Efficiency 54.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M32
13.0 TH/s Hashrate 62.0 TH/s
1,300 W Power Consumption 3,348 W
100.0 J/TH Efficiency 54.0 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight
4,436 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,423 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.42
Yearly -$966.23

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

Daily Revenue 0.00002853 BTC $2.25
Daily Electricity -$8.04
Daily Profit -$5.78
Monthly -$173.41
Yearly -$2,109.81

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT Whatsminer M32, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 377% more hashrate (13.0 vs 62.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M32 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M32 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 377% more hashrate (13.0 vs 62.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 61% better power draw (1,300 vs 3,348 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 46% better efficiency (100.0 vs 54.0 J/TH)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M32 158% more heat output (4,436 vs 11,423 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M32
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,105
-$2.65 Daily net profit -$5.78
-$1,031 Net after 1 year -$7,215
-$1,997 Net after 2 years -$9,325
-$2,964 Net after 3 years -$11,434
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M32

54.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M32?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-5.78/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M32). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M32: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M32 runs at 54.0 J/TH — a difference of 46.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficiency (100.0 vs 54.0 J/TH).