Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 13.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 1,300 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 100.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,436 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,087 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer K7 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 388% more hashrate (63.5 vs 13.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 388% more hashrate (63.5 vs 13.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 58% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,300 W)
- Antminer K7 52% better efficiency (48.5 vs 100.0 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 137% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$5.01 | Daily net profit | -$2.63 |
| -$5,328 | Net after 1 year | -$1,026 |
| -$7,156 | Net after 2 years | -$1,986 |
| -$8,985 | Net after 3 years | -$2,947 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.63/day compared to $-5.01/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 51.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (48.5 vs 100.0 J/TH).
