Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,300 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,436 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000759 BTC $0.60
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.46
Monthly -$223.88
Yearly -$2,723.84

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000617 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.63
Monthly -$78.94
Yearly -$960.44

Based on BTC price of $79,210 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,300 W) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)'s favour. The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on hashrate and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 23% more hashrate (16.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,300 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 52% better efficiency (210 vs 100 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 158% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$7.46 Daily net profit -$2.63
-$12,724 Net after 1 year -$1,025
-$15,448 Net after 2 years -$1,986
-$18,172 Net after 3 years -$2,946
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

100.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.63/day compared to $-7.46/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 110.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (210 vs 100 J/TH).