Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9

Antminer S9

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Ebang Ebit E10D

Ebang Ebit E10D

Hashrate 25.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 140.0 J/TH

Antminer S9 vs Ebang Ebit E10D

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9 Specification Ebang Ebit E10D
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 25.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 140.0 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level
4.2 kg Weight 12,000.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Ebang

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.90
Yearly -$996.49

Ebang Ebit E10D

Daily Revenue 0.00001150 BTC $0.91
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.68
Yearly -$2,733.66

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,500 W). That said, the Ebang Ebit E10D isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S9 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9 and Ebang Ebit E10D sit on each measurable spec:

  • Ebang Ebit E10D 79% more hashrate (14.0 vs 25.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer S9 31% better efficiency (96.4 vs 140.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S9 100% better weight (4.2 vs 12,000.0 kg)
  • Ebang Ebit E10D 159% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9 277% more home mining score (83.0 vs 22.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S9

96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S9 or the Ebang Ebit E10D?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9 is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Ebang Ebit E10D. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S9 vs Ebang Ebit E10D: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S9 is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E10D at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S9 or the Ebang Ebit E10D?

The Antminer S9 scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Ebang Ebit E10D). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S9 vs Ebang Ebit E10D: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S9 runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E10D runs at 140.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (96.4 vs 140.0 J/TH).