Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M56
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
1,100 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
65 dB Noise Level 50 dB
3.5 kg Weight 13.0 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000569 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.19
Monthly -$65.68
Yearly -$799.06

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00009206 BTC $7.29
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.03
Monthly -$180.96
Yearly -$2,201.71

Based on BTC price of $79,163 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M56 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 1517% more hashrate (12.0 vs 194.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. That said, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56 1517% more hashrate (12.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 80% better power draw (1,100 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56 69% better efficiency (91.7 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 23% better noise (65.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 73% better weight (3.5 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56 405% more heat output (3,753 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 18% more home mining score (52.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M56
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$2.19 Daily net profit -$6.03
-$1,149 Net after 1 year -$7,202
-$1,948 Net after 2 years -$9,403
-$2,747 Net after 3 years -$11,605
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56

28.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M56: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-6.03/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M56: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M56?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 63.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (91.7 vs 28.6 J/TH).