Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 921 |
|---|---|---|
| 235.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 20.0 TH/s |
| 5,170 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 22.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 85.0 J/TH |
| 30 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | — |
| 17,640 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 51/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
Canaan AvalonMiner 921
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1075% more hashrate (235.0 vs 20.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner 921 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 1075% more hashrate (235.0 vs 20.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 921 67% better power draw (5,170 vs 1,700 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 74% better efficiency (22.0 vs 85.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 204% more heat output (17,640 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 82% more home mining score (51.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 921 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.85 | Daily net profit | -$3.35 |
| -$4,004 | Net after 1 year | -$1,223 |
| -$5,409 | Net after 2 years | -$2,447 |
| -$6,814 | Net after 3 years | -$3,670 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro HydScore: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner 921?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 is more profitable at $-3.35/day compared to $-3.85/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner 921?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner 921?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH — a difference of 63.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (22.0 vs 85.0 J/TH).
