Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Hashrate 235.0 TH/s Power 5,170 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Hashrate 150.0 TH/s Power 3,230 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd Specification Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
235.0 TH/s Hashrate 150.0 TH/s
5,170 W Power Consumption 3,230 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level
15.4 kg Weight 13.0 kg
17,640 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,021 BTU/hr
51/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00010814 BTC $8.55
Daily Electricity -$12.41
Daily Profit -$3.85
Monthly -$115.65
Yearly -$1,407.02

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

Daily Revenue 0.00006903 BTC $5.46
Daily Electricity -$7.75
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.78
Yearly -$836.78

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 38% better power draw (5,170 vs 3,230 W) in the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 57% more hashrate (235 vs 150 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 38% better power draw (5,170 vs 3,230 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 2% better efficiency (22.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 16% better weight (15.4 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 60% more heat output (17,640 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 132% more home mining score (51.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd Metric Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
$2,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $937
-$3.85 Daily net profit -$2.29
-$4,006 Net after 1 year -$1,774
-$5,413 Net after 2 years -$2,611
-$6,820 Net after 3 years -$3,447
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Score: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-3.85/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 2% better efficiency (22.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).