Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,450 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566I

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Hashrate 249.0 TH/s Power 4,500 W Efficiency 18.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566I

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A1566I
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 249.0 TH/s
1,450 W Power Consumption 4,500 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 18.1 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
3,800.0 kg Weight 11.3 kg
4,947 BTU/hr BTU Output 15,354 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.42
Daily Electricity -$3.48
Daily Profit -$3.06
Monthly -$91.84
Yearly -$1,117.36

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Daily Revenue 0.00011459 BTC $9.07
Daily Electricity -$10.80
Daily Profit -$1.73
Monthly -$52.00
Yearly -$632.65

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566I comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2065% more hashrate (11.5 vs 249.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566I — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566I actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 2065% more hashrate (11.5 vs 249.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 68% better power draw (1,450 vs 4,500 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 86% better efficiency (126.1 vs 18.1 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 100% better weight (3,800.0 vs 11.3 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 210% more heat output (4,947 vs 15,354 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A1566I
$955 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,710
-$3.06 Daily net profit -$1.73
-$2,072 Net after 1 year -$3,343
-$3,190 Net after 2 years -$3,975
-$4,307 Net after 3 years -$4,608
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566I

18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566I more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.73/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566I?

The Canaan Avalon A1566I scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566I on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH — a difference of 108.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (126.1 vs 18.1 J/TH).