Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon A1566I
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566I |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 249.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Power Consumption | 4,500 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 11.3 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 15,354 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan Avalon A1566I
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566I, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 66% more hashrate (150 vs 249 TH/s). The Avalon A1466 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A1566I diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 66% more hashrate (150 vs 249 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 28% better power draw (3,230 vs 4,500 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 16% better efficiency (21.5 vs 18.1 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 12% better weight (12.8 vs 11.3 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 39% more heat output (11,021 vs 15,354 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566I |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,710 |
| -$2.35 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$5,059 | Net after 1 year | -$3,381 |
| -$5,917 | Net after 2 years | -$4,051 |
| -$6,776 | Net after 3 years | -$4,722 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566IScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566I18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1466 or Canaan Avalon A1566I more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.84/day compared to $-2.35/day for the Avalon A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Avalon A1466 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan Avalon A1566I?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A1566I on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (21.5 vs 18.1 J/TH).
