Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon A1566I
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1246 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566I |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 249.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 4,500 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 11.3 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 15,354 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1246
Canaan Avalon A1566I
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566I, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 177% more hashrate (90.0 vs 249.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566I's favour. That said, the Avalon A1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1246 and Canaan Avalon A1566I sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 177% more hashrate (90.0 vs 249.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1246 24% better power draw (3,420 vs 4,500 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 52% better efficiency (38.0 vs 18.1 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 8% better weight (12.3 vs 11.3 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 32% more heat output (11,669 vs 15,354 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566I 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1246 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566I |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,710 |
| -$4.97 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$3,613 | Net after 1 year | -$3,381 |
| -$5,427 | Net after 2 years | -$4,051 |
| -$7,240 | Net after 3 years | -$4,722 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566IScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566I18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1246 or the Canaan Avalon A1566I?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.84/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan Avalon A1566I?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Avalon A1246 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan Avalon A1566I?
The Canaan Avalon A1566I scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH — a difference of 19.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (38.0 vs 18.1 J/TH).
