Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M63S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 390.0 TH/s |
| 1,450 W | Power Consumption | 7,215 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 28.0 kg |
| 4,947 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,618 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Whatsminer M63S
Based on BTC price of $79,423 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3291% more hashrate (11.5 vs 390.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M63S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M63S 3291% more hashrate (11.5 vs 390.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 80% better power draw (1,450 vs 7,215 W)
- Whatsminer M63S 85% better efficiency (126.1 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S 99% better weight (3,800.0 vs 28.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S 398% more heat output (4,947 vs 24,618 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,000 |
| -$3.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.06 |
| -$2,072 | Net after 1 year | -$13,118 |
| -$3,189 | Net after 2 years | -$14,235 |
| -$4,305 | Net after 3 years | -$15,353 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or Whatsminer M63S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.06/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Whatsminer M63S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M63S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M63S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M63S?
The Whatsminer M63S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M63S?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 107.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (126.1 vs 18.5 J/TH).
