Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1246 | Specification | Canaan Avalon Nano 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 1,400 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 350.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 35 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 0.7 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,777 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1246
Canaan Avalon Nano 3
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1246 wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2150% more hashrate (90.0 vs 4.0 TH/s). The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1246 and Canaan Avalon Nano 3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Avalon A1246 2150% more hashrate (90.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 59% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,400 W)
- Avalon A1246 89% better efficiency (38.0 vs 350.0 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 53% better noise (75.0 vs 35.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 94% better weight (12.3 vs 0.7 kg)
- Avalon A1246 144% more heat output (11,669 vs 4,777 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 83% more home mining score (36.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1246 | Metric | Canaan Avalon Nano 3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $149 |
| -$4.93 | Daily net profit | -$3.21 |
| -$3,601 | Net after 1 year | -$1,322 |
| -$5,402 | Net after 2 years | -$2,496 |
| -$7,204 | Net after 3 years | -$3,669 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Nano 3Score: 66/100. 35 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1246 or Canaan Avalon Nano 3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is more profitable at $-3.21/day compared to $-4.93/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan Avalon Nano 3?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Avalon A1246 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1246 or the Canaan Avalon Nano 3?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 runs at 350.0 J/TH — a difference of 312.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (38.0 vs 350.0 J/TH).
