Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH

Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1246 Specification Canaan Avalon Q
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
3,420 W Power Consumption 1,674 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 45 dB
12.3 kg Weight 10.5 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,712 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.28
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.93
Monthly -$147.97
Yearly -$1,800.30

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.28
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.74
Monthly -$22.26
Yearly -$270.80

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon Q comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 51% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,674 W). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1246 and Canaan Avalon Q sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon Q 51% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,674 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 51% better efficiency (38.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 15% better weight (12.3 vs 10.5 kg)
  • Avalon A1246 104% more heat output (11,669 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 56% more home mining score (36.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Avalon A1246 Metric Canaan Avalon Q
$1,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,292
-$4.93 Daily net profit -$0.74
-$3,600 Net after 1 year -$1,562
-$5,401 Net after 2 years -$1,833
-$7,201 Net after 3 years -$2,104
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Q

Score: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Avalon A1246 or Canaan Avalon Q more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.74/day compared to $-4.93/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon Q: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Avalon A1246 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Avalon A1246 vs Canaan Avalon Q: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Avalon A1246 and Canaan Avalon Q on J/TH?

The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 19.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (38.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).