Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1346 | Specification | Canaan Avalon Q |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,300 W | Power Consumption | 1,674 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 10.5 kg |
| 11,260 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,712 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1346
Canaan Avalon Q
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon Q comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 49% better power draw (3,300 vs 1,674 W) in the Canaan Avalon Q's favour. The Avalon A1346 claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon Q diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1346 22% more hashrate (110.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Q 49% better power draw (3,300 vs 1,674 W)
- Canaan Avalon Q 38% better efficiency (30.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Q 15% better weight (12.3 vs 10.5 kg)
- Avalon A1346 97% more heat output (11,260 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Q 56% more home mining score (36.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1346 | Metric | Canaan Avalon Q |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,292 |
| -$3.92 | Daily net profit | -$0.74 |
| -$4,229 | Net after 1 year | -$1,562 |
| -$5,659 | Net after 2 years | -$1,833 |
| -$7,088 | Net after 3 years | -$2,104 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon QScore: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon Q18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1346 or the Canaan Avalon Q?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.74/day compared to $-3.92/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon Q: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Avalon A1346 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon Q: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1346). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon Q: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 11.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 38% better efficiency (30.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).
