Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 7.3 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Power Consumption | 1,150 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 157.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 4,300.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,924 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Based on BTC price of $79,038 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1466 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1955% more hashrate (150.0 vs 7.3 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 741 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 741 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Avalon A1466 1955% more hashrate (150.0 vs 7.3 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 741 64% better power draw (3,230 vs 1,150 W)
- Avalon A1466 86% better efficiency (21.5 vs 157.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (12.8 vs 4,300.0 kg)
- Avalon A1466 181% more heat output (11,021 vs 3,924 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.13 | Daily net profit | -$2.49 |
| -$4,976 | Net after 1 year | -$907 |
| -$5,752 | Net after 2 years | -$1,815 |
| -$6,528 | Net after 3 years | -$2,722 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.13/day compared to $-2.49/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 741. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741: which fits a residential setup better?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 741). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 741 on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 runs at 157.5 J/TH — a difference of 136.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (21.5 vs 157.5 J/TH).
