Avalon A1366 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 7.3 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 1,150 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 157.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 4,300.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,924 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Based on BTC price of $79,106 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1366 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1681% more hashrate (130.0 vs 7.3 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 741 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1366 and Canaan AvalonMiner 741 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1366 1681% more hashrate (130.0 vs 7.3 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 741 65% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,150 W)
- Avalon A1366 84% better efficiency (25.0 vs 157.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1366 100% better weight (12.6 vs 4,300.0 kg)
- Avalon A1366 183% more heat output (11,089 vs 3,924 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1366 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.92 | Daily net profit | -$2.49 |
| -$4,566 | Net after 1 year | -$907 |
| -$5,631 | Net after 2 years | -$1,815 |
| -$6,697 | Net after 3 years | -$2,722 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1366Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A136625.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1366 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741: which fits a residential setup better?
The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 741). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1366 and Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 runs at 157.5 J/TH — a difference of 132.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (25.0 vs 157.5 J/TH).
