Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T | Specification | StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 500.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 8,400 W | Power Consumption | 3,360 W |
| 16.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 40.0 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 20.0 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 28,661 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 51/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 495% more hashrate (500.0 vs 84.0 TH/s). The StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 495% more hashrate (500.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 60% better power draw (8,400 vs 3,360 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 58% better efficiency (16.8 vs 40.0 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 100% better weight (20.0 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 150% more heat output (28,661 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 132% more home mining score (51.0 vs 22.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500TScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T or the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is more profitable at $-1.96/day compared to $-5.01/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T or StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is quieter at 40 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T or StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T runs at 16.8 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 23.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (16.8 vs 40.0 J/TH).
