Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T |
|---|---|---|
| 282.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 25.0 TH/s |
| 3,900 W | Power Consumption | 2,050 W |
| 13.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 82.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 13,307 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,995 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A16
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A16 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1028% more hashrate (282.0 vs 25.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A16 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A16 1028% more hashrate (282.0 vs 25.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 47% better power draw (3,900 vs 2,050 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 83% better efficiency (13.8 vs 82.0 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (14.9 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 90% more heat output (13,307 vs 6,995 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A16 15% more home mining score (30.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T |
|---|---|---|
| $4,202 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.90 | Daily net profit | -$4.01 |
| -$3,873 | Net after 1 year | -$1,464 |
| -$3,545 | Net after 2 years | -$2,928 |
| -$3,216 | Net after 3 years | -$4,391 |
| Takes ~12.8 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$4.91/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A16Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.90/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T?
The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T runs at 82.0 J/TH — a difference of 68.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (13.8 vs 82.0 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A16 with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
