Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 980.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 13,230 W |
| 50.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 11,200.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,141 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1341% more hashrate (68.0 vs 980.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1341% more hashrate (68.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 74% better power draw (3,420 vs 13,230 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 73% better efficiency (50.3 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (11,200.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 287% more heat output (11,669 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| $519 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.74 | Daily net profit | $3.89 |
| -$2,612 | Net after 1 year | +$1,419 |
| -$4,706 | Net after 2 years | +$2,838 |
| -$6,799 | Net after 3 years | +$4,257 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S$9.62/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.89/day compared to $-5.74/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 36.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (50.3 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
