Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Ebang Ebit E9i

Ebang Ebit E9i

Hashrate 13.5 TH/s Power 1,420 W Efficiency 105.2 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Hashrate 216.0 TH/s Power 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Ebang Ebit E9i vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Ebang Ebit E9i Specification Whatsminer M56S+
13.5 TH/s Hashrate 216.0 TH/s
1,420 W Power Consumption 5,060 W
105.2 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
5,500.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
4,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Ebang Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Ebang Ebit E9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000621 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.41
Daily Profit -$2.92
Monthly -$87.51
Yearly -$1,064.67

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.86
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.29
Monthly -$128.59
Yearly -$1,564.52

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M56S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1500% more hashrate (13.5 vs 216.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S+'s favour. The Ebang Ebit E9i claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E9i and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56S+ 1500% more hashrate (13.5 vs 216.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9i 72% better power draw (1,420 vs 5,060 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 78% better efficiency (105.2 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 256% more heat output (4,845 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Ebang Ebit E9i Metric Whatsminer M56S+
Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$2.92 Daily net profit -$4.29
-$1,065 Net after 1 year -$7,565
-$2,129 Net after 2 years -$9,129
-$3,194 Net after 3 years -$10,694
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S+

23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Ebang Ebit E9i or Whatsminer M56S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9i is more profitable at $-2.92/day compared to $-4.29/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Ebang Ebit E9i or the Whatsminer M56S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9i at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Ebang Ebit E9i vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9i). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9i and Whatsminer M56S+?

The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 81.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (105.2 vs 23.4 J/TH).