MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 216.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,060 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S+, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 350% more hashrate (48.0 vs 216.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56S+ 350% more hashrate (48.0 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 57% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,060 W)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 49% better efficiency (45.8 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 130% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$1,297 | Net after 1 year | -$7,595 |
| -$2,593 | Net after 2 years | -$9,189 |
| -$3,890 | Net after 3 years | -$10,784 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S+23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M56S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 is more profitable at $-3.55/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M56S+?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 22.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (45.8 vs 23.4 J/TH).
