Ebang Ebit E9i vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9i | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 416.0 TH/s |
| 1,420 W | Power Consumption | 5,200 W |
| 105.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 4,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,742 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9i
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2981% more hashrate (13.5 vs 416.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9i holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 2981% more hashrate (13.5 vs 416.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 73% better power draw (1,420 vs 5,200 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 88% better efficiency (105.2 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 266% more heat output (4,845 vs 17,742 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9i 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+$5.58/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9iScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9i or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is more profitable at $2.66/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Ebang Ebit E9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Ebang Ebit E9i or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9i at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9i or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
The Ebang Ebit E9i scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9i and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 92.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (105.2 vs 12.5 J/TH).
Compare Ebang Ebit E9i with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
