Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Hashrate 55.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

Hashrate 416.0 TH/s Power 5,200 W Efficiency 12.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
55.0 TH/s Hashrate 416.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,200 W
63.6 J/TH Efficiency 12.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
10,700.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,742 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002610 BTC $2.07
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.33
Monthly -$189.94
Yearly -$2,310.95

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

Daily Revenue 0.00019741 BTC $15.65
Daily Electricity -$12.48
Daily Profit $3.17
Monthly $94.99
Yearly $1,155.69

Based on BTC price of $79,257 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 656% more hashrate (55.0 vs 416.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 656% more hashrate (55.0 vs 416.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 33% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,200 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 80% better efficiency (63.6 vs 12.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 49% more heat output (11,942 vs 17,742 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
$3,800 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.33 Daily net profit $3.17
-$6,111 Net after 1 year +$1,156
-$8,422 Net after 2 years +$2,311
-$10,733 Net after 3 years +$3,467
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

$9.50/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+

12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is more profitable at $3.17/day compared to $-6.33/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 51.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (63.6 vs 12.5 J/TH).