MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 416.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,200 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,742 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 767% more hashrate (48.0 vs 416.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 767% more hashrate (48.0 vs 416.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 58% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,200 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 73% better efficiency (45.8 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 136% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,742 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+$6.18/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is more profitable at $2.65/day compared to $-3.53/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 33.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (45.8 vs 12.5 J/TH).
