Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Holic H28

Holic H28

Hashrate 28.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 75.0 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe++

NerdQAxe++

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Holic H28 vs NerdQAxe++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Holic H28 Specification NerdQAxe++
28.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
2,100 W Power Consumption 120 W
75.0 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
Noise Level 42 dB
Weight 0.5 kg
7,165 BTU/hr BTU Output 409 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 58/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Holic Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Holic H28

Daily Revenue 0.00001289 BTC $1.02
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$4.02
Monthly -$120.61
Yearly -$1,467.38

NerdQAxe++

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.14
Monthly -$4.27
Yearly -$51.95

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the NerdQAxe++ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 94% better power draw (2,100 vs 120 W) in the NerdQAxe++'s favour. The Holic H28 claws back ground on hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdQAxe++ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Holic H28 and NerdQAxe++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Holic H28 600% more hashrate (28.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • NerdQAxe++ 94% better power draw (2,100 vs 120 W)
  • NerdQAxe++ 60% better efficiency (75.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • Holic H28 1650% more heat output (7,165 vs 409 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe++ 123% more home mining score (26.0 vs 58.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Holic H28 Metric NerdQAxe++
Upfront cost (MSRP) $349
-$4.02 Daily net profit -$0.14
-$1,467 Net after 1 year -$401
-$2,935 Net after 2 years -$453
-$4,402 Net after 3 years -$505
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe++

Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdQAxe++

30.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Holic H28 or the NerdQAxe++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-4.02/day for the Holic H28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Holic H28 vs NerdQAxe++: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Holic H28 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Holic H28 or the NerdQAxe++?

The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Holic H28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Holic H28 and NerdQAxe++?

The Holic H28 runs at 75.0 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 45.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (75.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).