Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe++

NerdQAxe++

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs NerdQAxe++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification NerdQAxe++
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 120 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 42 dB
5.0 kg Weight 0.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 409 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 58/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.69

NerdQAxe++

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.14
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.14
Monthly -$4.32
Yearly -$52.57

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdQAxe++ wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 91% better power draw (1,350 vs 120 W) in the NerdQAxe++'s favour. The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: NerdQAxe++ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and NerdQAxe++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 250% more hashrate (14.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • NerdQAxe++ 91% better power draw (1,350 vs 120 W)
  • NerdQAxe++ 69% better efficiency (96.4 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • NerdQAxe++ 30% better noise (60.0 vs 42.0 dB)
  • NerdQAxe++ 90% better weight (5.0 vs 0.5 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 1025% more heat output (4,606 vs 409 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe++ 12% more home mining score (52.0 vs 58.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric NerdQAxe++
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $349
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$0.14
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$402
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$454
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$507
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe++

Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdQAxe++

30.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or NerdQAxe++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or NerdQAxe++?

The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs NerdQAxe++: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and NerdQAxe++?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 66.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (96.4 vs 30.0 J/TH).