Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50S++

Whatsminer M50S++

Hashrate 160.0 TH/s Power 3,520 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

NerdAxe vs Whatsminer M50S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification Whatsminer M50S++
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 160.0 TH/s
12 W Power Consumption 3,520 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level 75 dB
0.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,010 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000024 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.30
Yearly -$3.65

Whatsminer M50S++

Daily Revenue 0.00007593 BTC $6.02
Daily Electricity -$8.45
Daily Profit -$2.43
Monthly -$72.96
Yearly -$887.63

Based on BTC price of $79,235 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M50S++ edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 31900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 160.0 TH/s). The NerdAxe holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M50S++ — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the NerdAxe and Whatsminer M50S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M50S++ 31900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 160.0 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 100% better power draw (12.0 vs 3,520.0 W)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 8% better efficiency (24.0 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 60% better noise (30.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 99% better weight (0.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 29265% more heat output (40.9 vs 12,010.2 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 133% more home mining score (70.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

NerdAxe Metric Whatsminer M50S++
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,000
-$0.01 Daily net profit -$2.43
-$73 Net after 1 year -$4,888
-$76 Net after 2 years -$5,775
-$80 Net after 3 years -$6,663
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M50S++

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the NerdAxe or Whatsminer M50S++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.43/day for the Whatsminer M50S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

NerdAxe vs Whatsminer M50S++: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the NerdAxe or the Whatsminer M50S++?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M50S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between NerdAxe and Whatsminer M50S++?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S++ runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (24.0 vs 22.0 J/TH).