Bitfily Snow Panther B1 vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 298.0 TH/s |
| 1,380 W | Power Consumption | 5,518 W |
| 86.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 4,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 4,709 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitfily | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M66S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 and Whatsminer M66S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M66S 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 75% better power draw (1,380 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 79% better efficiency (86.3 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (4,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 300% more heat output (4,709 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$2.73 | Daily net profit | -$2.41 |
| -$996 | Net after 1 year | -$8,878 |
| -$1,993 | Net after 2 years | -$9,756 |
| -$2,989 | Net after 3 years | -$10,634 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitfily Snow Panther B1 vs Whatsminer M66S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.41/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?
The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 67.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (86.3 vs 18.5 J/TH).
