MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 298.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 5,518 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M66S comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 442% more hashrate (55.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M66S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M66S 442% more hashrate (55.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 37% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 71% better efficiency (63.6 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 58% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$6.42 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$6,143 | Net after 1 year | -$8,918 |
| -$8,487 | Net after 2 years | -$9,836 |
| -$10,830 | Net after 3 years | -$10,754 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M66S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M66S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (63.6 vs 18.5 J/TH).
