MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 298.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,518 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M66S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 521% more hashrate (48.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M66S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M66S 521% more hashrate (48.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 60% better efficiency (45.8 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 151% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$1,296 | Net after 1 year | -$8,918 |
| -$2,593 | Net after 2 years | -$9,836 |
| -$3,889 | Net after 3 years | -$10,754 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M66S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-3.55/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M66S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 27.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (45.8 vs 18.5 J/TH).
