StrongU STU-U8 Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| StrongU STU-U8 Pro | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| 60.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 980.0 TH/s |
| 2,800 W | Power Consumption | 13,230 W |
| 46.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 8,200.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,141 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| StrongU | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
StrongU STU-U8 Pro
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Based on BTC price of $78,880 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1533% more hashrate (60.0 vs 980.0 TH/s). That said, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the StrongU STU-U8 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1533% more hashrate (60.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
- StrongU STU-U8 Pro 79% better power draw (2,800 vs 13,230 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 71% better efficiency (46.7 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (8,200.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 373% more heat output (9,554 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S$9.41/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the StrongU STU-U8 Pro or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $4.93/day compared to $-4.47/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the StrongU STU-U8 Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the StrongU STU-U8 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S on J/TH?
The StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 33.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (46.7 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare StrongU STU-U8 Pro with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
