Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Hashrate 55.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Hashrate 920.0 TH/s Power 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
55.0 TH/s Hashrate 920.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 13,340 W
63.6 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
10,700.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002531 BTC $2.00
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.40
Monthly -$191.99
Yearly -$2,335.93

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.46
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.44
Monthly $43.25
Yearly $526.16

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1573% more hashrate (55.0 vs 920.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 1573% more hashrate (55.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 74% better power draw (3,500 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 281% more heat output (11,942 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$3,800 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.40 Daily net profit $1.44
-$6,136 Net after 1 year +$526
-$8,472 Net after 2 years +$1,052
-$10,808 Net after 3 years +$1,578
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$7.84/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.44/day compared to $-6.40/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 49.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH).