Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Hashrate 48.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 45.8 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Hashrate 920.0 TH/s Power 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
48.0 TH/s Hashrate 920.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 13,340 W
45.8 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
8,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Daily Revenue 0.00002278 BTC $1.80
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.53
Yearly -$1,271.75

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00043658 BTC $34.42
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $2.40
Monthly $72.08
Yearly $876.92

Based on BTC price of $78,836 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1817% more hashrate (48.0 vs 920.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 1817% more hashrate (48.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer D1 84% better power draw (2,200 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 506% more heat output (7,506 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$5.89/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $2.40/day compared to $-3.48/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH).