Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Hashrate 31.0 TH/s Power 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

Hashrate 262.0 TH/s Power 3,275 W Efficiency 12.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+
31.0 TH/s Hashrate 262.0 TH/s
1,860 W Power Consumption 3,275 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 12.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
7,150.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
6,346 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,174 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001427 BTC $1.13
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$100.05
Yearly -$1,217.26

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.54
Daily Electricity -$7.86
Daily Profit $1.68
Monthly $50.46
Yearly $613.97

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 745% more hashrate (31.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 745% more hashrate (31.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 43% better power draw (1,860 vs 3,275 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 79% better efficiency (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 76% more heat output (6,346 vs 11,174 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 29% more home mining score (28.0 vs 36.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

$5.02/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+

12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-3.33/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ on J/TH?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 47.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).