MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 31.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 570.0 TH/s |
| 1,860 W | Power Consumption | 7,125 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 7,150.0 kg | Weight | 29.5 kg |
| 6,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,311 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Based on BTC price of $79,101 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1739% more hashrate (31.0 vs 570.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 1739% more hashrate (31.0 vs 570.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 74% better power draw (1,860 vs 7,125 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 79% better efficiency (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 29.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 283% more heat output (6,346 vs 24,311 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 7% more home mining score (28.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+$6.98/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ is more profitable at $3.65/day compared to $-3.34/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 47.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
