MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 570.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 7,125 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 29.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,311 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Based on BTC price of $79,257 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1627% more hashrate (33.0 vs 570.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 1627% more hashrate (33.0 vs 570.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 70% better power draw (2,145 vs 7,125 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 81% better efficiency (65.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 29.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 232% more heat output (7,319 vs 24,311 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.91 | Daily net profit | $4.34 |
| -$3,926 | Net after 1 year | +$1,584 |
| -$5,352 | Net after 2 years | +$3,167 |
| -$6,778 | Net after 3 years | +$4,751 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+$8.25/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ is more profitable at $4.34/day compared to $-3.91/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 52.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (65.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
