MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M53S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 302.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 7,248 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,730 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Whatsminer M53S+
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M53S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 439% more hashrate (56.0 vs 302.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and Whatsminer M53S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M53S+ 439% more hashrate (56.0 vs 302.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 54% better power draw (3,360 vs 7,248 W)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 60% better efficiency (60.0 vs 24.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 116% more heat output (11,464 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$6.03 | Daily net profit | -$6.41 |
| -$2,850 | Net after 1 year | -$12,341 |
| -$5,050 | Net after 2 years | -$14,681 |
| -$7,250 | Net after 3 years | -$17,022 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S+24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or Whatsminer M53S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S is more profitable at $-6.03/day compared to $-6.41/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the Whatsminer M53S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M53S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M53S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs Whatsminer M53S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 36.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (60.0 vs 24.0 J/TH).
